Logo sticky Logo mobile Logo mobile wide
Close
Logo sticky Logo sticky mobile
Menu
Fees
#WorldChangersWelcome

Fees

St Christopher's School is a not-for-profit organisation. This means it has no owners or shareholders making money from the School. All fee income is used to operate the School and any surpluses are applied to school development.

The School is governed by a Board of Governors. Board members, under the School’s constitution, may not hold any paid position in the School and receive no compensation for work they do for St Christopher’s. 

It is very important that parents understand that tuition and other fees rise as children move up through the School. For example, Senior School fees are very significantly greater than those for younger children. Fees also increase regularly due to increased running costs.

Over the last 15 years or so the average rise has been about 4% per year. In the future, it is likely that in some years increases will be above this level, but in others, they may be lower. No guarantee can be given as to the year-to-year increase or the average increase over time. Parents are most strongly advised to bear this factor in mind when they enrol children in the School. 


School Fees 2021-2022

Infant School Fees
Year GroupFees per Term
(BD)
Fees per Annum
(BD)
Nursery (Option 1)  08:00 to 12:501,0463,138
Nursery (Option 2)  08:00 to 14:251,3694,107
Reception1,3694,107
Year 11,3694,107
Year 21,3694,107
Junior School Fees
Year GroupFees per Term
(BD)
Fees per Annum
(BD)
Year 31,5224,566
Year 41,5224,566
Year 51,5224,566
Year 61,5224,566
Senior School Fees
Year GroupFees per Term
(BD)
Fees per Annum
(BD)
Year 71,8545,562
Year 81,8545,562
Year 92,2296,687
Year 102,2296,687
Year 112,2296,687
Year 122,5547,662
Year 132,5547,662

Application charge for each student application  (non-refundable) - BD 100 per child 
Registration charge for each student (non-refundable) - BD 1,250 per child 

  • Note 1: Fees are approved by the Ministry of Education
  • Note 2: Other fees are payable in individual cases. These include GCSE, GCE Advanced Level and IB examination entry fees, optional Instrumental Tuition, EAL (specifically Infant School children) and optional out-of-hours lessons for certain students. Fees for these and any other individual cases will be notified separately.

Payment of tuition fees

  1. All fees must be paid in accordance with the invoice on or before the last day of the previous term.
  2. Invoices for the term’s fees are generally issued in the week following the previous half term (i.e. the half term holiday or the mid-term point as indicated in the School calendar).  Except where a Company Block Billing arrangement has been agreed with the School, it is the parent’s responsibility to arrange for the settlement of the invoice by the payment due date.  Should any parent not receive an invoice a week later than half term, then the Accounts Office should be contacted and a duplicate invoice obtained.  Either misplacement or non-receipt of the original invoice or late submission of an invoice to an employer for settlement will not be considered a valid reason for failure to pay the fees by the due date.
  3. Failure to pay the fees by the last day of the preceding term (or invoice due date) may cause the School to exclude a child and others from the same family from School until payment is made in full.  With respect to persistent late payers, the School reserves the right, without giving notice to the parent, to cancel the places allocated to the family, and additionally, offer them to new children waiting for places at the School.
  4. When unforeseen and pressing circumstances result in the child having to leave before the start of the new term, a full refund of fees will be made so long as the School has been given notice two full weeks before the beginning of term.

Fees for the term are payable in full regardless of sickness or absence for other reasons (including study leave). No refund will be given except in the circumstances outlined in 4) above.  If a child is scheduled to join the School after the mid-term point, the registration fee and half the term’s tuition fee will be payable.

Method of payment of tuition fees

Payment may be made by direct bank transfer, cheque or by cash at our Accounts Office at the Saar Campus. Bank transfer payments may be made at any AUB branch in Bahrain in accordance with the instructions on the invoice. Related bank charges are the responsibility of the remitter. 


Other fees

Other fees are payable in individual cases. These include GCSE, A-Level and International Baccalaureate examination entry fees, optional Instrumental Tuition, English as an Additional Language (specific Infant School pupils) and optional, out-of-hours lessons for certain pupils.  Fees for these and arrangements for payment will be notified separately.

Please note that total GCSE, A-level and IB fees can amount to several hundred Bahrain Dinars. Entry into examinations and activities for which fees are due will be denied where these have not been paid.

Download Fee Regulations

Related Stories
Read more

Hand
Tap to interact with tour
Left arrow Hand Right arrow
Swipe to look around

Hand
Tap to interact with tour
Left arrow Hand Right arrow
Swipe to look around